The National Old School Primitive Baptist Church Directory

ALABAMA ARIZONA-ARKANSAS CAL   COLO   DEL FLORIDA GEORGIA
ILL    IND    IOWA KANSAS KENTUCKY LOUISIANA  MARYLAND
MICHIGAN MISSISSIPPI MISSOURI NEB     NEV     NJ NM     NY
NORTH CAROLINA OH     OK    OR PENNSYLVANIA SOUTH CAROLINA TENNESSEE
TEXAS VIRGINIA WASHINGTON WEST VIRGINIA WISCONSIN
 Abbreviations: CS =  Communion Service  AM = Annual Meeting
Primitive Baptist Resources

Formatting Sample

Email Updates

                      

ILLINOIS

 


BENTLEY, SMYRNA (1870)
Address: In the small village of Bentley, Hancock County, Illinois.
Pastor: Elder Alan Curtis
Clerk: Joy Swearingen
Worship services: 2nd and 3rd Sundays 10:30 a.m. and 2 p.m., Sat. before 3rd Sunday at 1:30 p.m.
 


 

BENTON, MIDDLE FORK-SALEM (1818)
Address: 301 S. Jackson Street
Pastor: Elder Roger Smith
Clerk: Sister Penni Smith
Worship services: 10:30 a.m. each 4th Sunday
 


 

BURNT PRAIRIE, MT. PLEASANT (1830)

Address: 809 Co. Rd 2380N, Burnt Prairie, IL
Pastor: Elder Robert L. Webb (309) 824-4365 bwebb9@juno.com
Worship Services: Held by Appointment
 

 


 

CARTHAGE, CARTHAGE (1997)
Address: 220 S. Scofield Street, Carthage, IL 62321
Pastor: Elder Robert Louis Webb (309) 824-4365 bwebb9@juno.com

Elder Robert (Robbie) Lynn Webb, (312) 809-0871 rwebb3@netzero.net

Clerk: Sister Linda Webb
Worship services:
1st & 4th Sundays 10:30 a.m. & 6 p.m.


 



EDWARDSVILLE, LITTLE FLOCK PBC
(1966)
Address: 5601 Schulte Lane. Edwardsville, IL 62025
Website: www.littleflockpb.com

Pastor: Elder Robert Adam (662) 312-1219/ (618) 882-6391  radampb@gmail.com.

Clerk: Deacon Bro. Dale Corn (618) 654-1304 dcorn@charter.net
Worship Service: Every Sunday at 10:30am; Wednesday at 7pm
AM/CS: 2nd Sunday weekend in June; 1st Sunday weekend in November
 



ELDORADO, WOLF CREEK
(1830)

Pastor: Elder Roger Smith (618) 514-0387

WS: 2nd Sunday at 10:30am

 



FARINA, CROOKED CREEK PBC (1828)
Address: 11944 Xenia-Iola Rd, Farina, IL 62838
Pastor: Elder Robert Louis Webb (309) 824-4365  bwebb9@juno.com

Elder Robert (Robbie) Lynn Webb (312) 809-0871 rwebb3@netzero.net
Clerk: Sis. Ellen Mitchell ***
Worship Service: 2nd Sunday at 10:30am

AM/CS: ***
 



GREENVILLE, MOUNT NEBO PBC (1833)
Address: 591 Mt. Nebo Ave, Greenville, IL 62246
Pastor: Elder William “Willie” Huffine, (618) 927-3402
Clerk: Sis. Joellen Whitehead, (618) 567-1086
Worship Service: 3rd Sunday at 10:30am and Saturday before at 2pm; 5th Sundays at 10:30am
AM/CS: ***/3rd Sunday weekend in June, Saturday before
 



LENA, PROVIDENCE (OLD STONE CHURCH) PBC
(1856)
Address: 15010  W. Howardsville Road, Lena, IL 61048
Pastor: Elder Robert Louis Webb, (309) 824-4365  bwebb9@juno.com

Elder Robert (Robbie) Lynn Webb, (312) 809-0871  rwebb3@netzero.net
Worship Service:
10:30 a.m. each third Sunday

 



MATTOON, ZOAR PBC
Address: 13479 N. CR 150E. Humboldt, IL 61931
Pastor: Elder Eugene Janes ***

Elder Ed Waggle, (217) 246-6618  edwaggle@consolidated.net
Point of Contact: Deacon Bro. Jim Gambill (217) 344-0305
Clerk: Sis. Sandra Gambill, (217) 344-0305 jbgam44@comcast.net
Worship Service: Every Sunday at 10:15am

AM/CS: 3rd Sunday weekend in June beginning on Friday at 2pm/May & October
 


 

MCLEANSBORO, LITTLE SPRING (1828)
Address: 4 miles W of Dale, Illinois
Pastors: Elder Willie Huffine
Clerk: Janelle Curless
Worship services: Each Sunday 10:30 a.m.
 



PALMYRA, PLEASANT VIEW PBC (1829)

Pastor: Elder Daniel Hopper (217) 493-8375

WS: 2nd Sunday at 10:30am
 



PLYMOUTH, PROVIDENCE PBC (1835)
Address: Plymouth, IL 62367
WS/CS:1st and 4th Sundays at 10:30am and 2pm, Saturday before 1st Sundays / 1st Sunday weekend in May and October
This Church has requested that no further Information be provided.
 



SAINT JOSEPH, NEW LIBERTY PBC
Address: Township Building, Saint Joseph, IL 61873
Pastor: Elder Dan Aders (271) 621-9471/ (271) 469-2471 Dnaders64@aol.com
Clerk: Sis. Carolyn Corn (217) 469-7634 Rccorn57@att.net
WS/CS: 1st and 3rd Sundays at 10:30am /1st Sunday weekend in May and October
 



SALEM, PLEASANT GROVE (1880)
Address: 3506 Nation Rd, Salem, IL 62881
Pastors: Elder Robert Louis Webb (309) 824-4365  bwebb9@juno.com

Elder Robert (Robbie) Lynn Webb, (312) 809-0871 rwebb3@netzero.net 
Clerk: ***
Worship Service: 2nd Sunday at 2:30 pm
Member of the Illinois Primitive Baptist Association
 



SPRINGFIELD, SPRINGFIELD PBC
Address: 1224 North Bengel St., Springfield, IL 67201
Pastor: Elder Robert Louis Webb (309) 824-4365 bwebb9@juno.com

Elder Robert (Robbie) Lynn Webb, (312) 809-0871 rwebb3@netzero.net
Clerk: Sis. Linda Webb
Worship Service: 5th Sundays at 10:30am.

Arm of the Carthage PBC in Carthage, Ill
 



WEST SALEM, LONG PRAIRIE PBC
Address: Mt. Erie Blacktop Rd, West Salem, IL 62476
Pastor: Elder James Walston (618) 262-5768  jwalston@shawneelink.net
Clerk: Deacon Bro. Larry Wayne Walston (618) 456-8084   wal1@shawneelink.net

Worship Service: Every Sunday at 10:30am.

AM/CS: 1st Sunday weekend in July/***
 



WESTFIELD, CONCORD PBC
Address: Westfield, IL 61933
Worship Service: 3rd Sunday at 10:30am, except during winter months
CS: 3rd Sunday of April, July and October
This Church has requested that no further information be provided
 



WINCHESTER, FRIENDSHIP PBC
Address: Winchester, IL 62694
Pastor: Elder James Ridings (618) 664-9063
Clerk: Sis. Carolyn Davis (217) 673-6941
Worship Service: 1st and 3rd Sundays at 10:30am and 2pm

AM/CS: 1st Sunday weekend in April

 



INDIANA

BEDFORD, GUTHRIES CREEK PBC
Address: 458 Norman Rd, Bedford, IN 47421
Pastor: Elder Mike Chastain (317) 501-4565 mchastain@frontier.com
Clerk: Sis. Sheila Roberts (812) 767-2489
Worship Service: 2nd and 3rd Sundays at 10:30am and 1:30pm.
AM/CS: 5th Sunday weekend in October/ May and November
 



BLOOMINGTON, UNION PBC
Address: Union Church Rd, Bloomington, IN 47401
Pastor: Elder Todd Durnil (812) 876-1710

Clerk: ***
Worship Service: 1st Sunday at 10:30am, except August.

AM/CS: ***
 



BOURBON, TIPPECANOE PBC
Address: 9987 Gumwood Rd, Bourbon, IN 46504
Pastor: Elder Tommy Sarber   aglibrar10@aol.com  (574) 326-5607
Clerk: Bro. Ralph Berkeypile (574) 540-9392
Worship Service: Every Sunday at 10:30am; 1st Wednesdays at 6:30pm.

AM/CS: 1st Sunday weekend in May beginning on Friday at 7pm/1st Sunday weekend in June/Sunday; 1st Sunday weekend in October
 



BROWNSVILLE, NEW BETHEL PBC
Address: 501 N. County Rd 450 E, Brownsville IN 47325
Pastor: Elder John Krumm (1st Sundays) (740) 587-3973 jhkrumm@windstream.net

Elder Brian Ballenger (2nd Sundays)(765) 478-9873

Elder Glen Funk (3rd weekend) (740) 587-3118

Elder Phil Nigh (4th Sundays) (740) 817-7559

Clerk: Sis. Rita Abernathy (317) 752-2091
Worship Service: Every Sunday at 10:30am; Saturday before 3rd Sunday at 2pm
AM/CS: ***
 



CONNERSVILLE, VILLAGE CREEK PBC
Address: 1090 S. County Road 150 E., Connersville, IN 47331
Pastor: Elder Mike Chastain (317) 501-4565 mchastain@frontier.com 
Clerk: Sis. Linda Selby (765) 541-2166
Worship Service: 1st Sunday at 10:30am, and 1:30pm; each 5th Sunday at 10:30am and 1:30pm
AM/CS: ***/1st Sunday weekend in May and October
 



CONVERSE, TAYLOR’S CREEK PBC
Address: 512 S. 900 W. 27th, Swayzee, IN 46919
Pastor: Elder Doug Meeks (765) 748-6653
Clerk: Sis. Mary Gillam (765) 534-3256
Worship Service: Every Sunday at 10:30am.

AM/CS: ***
 



CROWN POINT, MOUNT ZION PBC
Address: 717 N. Court St, Crown Point, IN 46307
Pastor: Elder Dave Forrest (219) 577-3141

Elder Roger Parker (219) 662-8029
Clerk: Deacon Bro. Mark Peterson (219) 775-6672
Worship Service: Every Sunday at 10:30am, Thursdays at 7pm
AM/CS: 3rd Sunday weekend in September/Sunday
 



EVANSVILLE, BARKER AVE PBC
Address: 50 S. Barker Ave., Evansville, IN 47711
Pastor: Elder Travis Housley (270) 826-8551 tdhousley@yahoo.com 
Clerk: Sis. Mary Beshear (812) 479-1586
Worship Service: Every Sunday at 10:30am; Wednesday at 7pm

AM/CS: April and September
 



FORT WAYNE, FORT WAYNE PBC
Address: 2006 Nuttman Ave., Fort Wayne, IN 46809,
Website: www.fortwaynepbc.org
Pastor: Elder Nathan Meeks (765) 667-5168 pastornathanmeeks@gmail.com 
Clerk: Deacon Bro. Jon Eaton (765) 282-9972
Worship Service: Every Sunday at 10:30am, lunch is provided on 1st, 3rd and 5th Sundays
AM/CS: 3rd Sunday weekend in April/Sunday and 2nd Sunday weekend in September/Sunday
 



FRANKLIN, BETHEL PBC
Address: Franklin, IN 46131
Pastor: Elder James Clemmer (812) 876-7285  jclemmer@bluemarble.net
Clerk: Sis. Becky Strauser (812) 332-6253
Worship Service: 2nd Sunday at 10:30am and 1:30pm; and Saturday before at 7pm
AM/CS: ***/ 2nd Sunday weekend in May and October
 



GREENCASTLE, DEER CREEK PBC
Address: Greencastle, IN 46135
Pastor: Elder Larry Hurst (765) 653-9649

Elder Kevin Freeman (812) 829-8313

Clerk: Mary Ruth Gould (765) 653-3709     tmgould@cinergymetro.net
Worship Service: 1st and 3rd Sundays at 10:30am

AM/CS: ***/1st Sunday weekend of May and October

 



GREENS FORK, SALEM PBC
Address: 4926 Salem Church Rd, Greens Fork, IN 47345
Pastor: Elder Brian Ballenger (765) 478-9873 / (765) 969-4534
Clerk: Sis. Juanita Carter (765) 886-5051
Worship Service: 1st and 3rd Sundays at 10:30 am; Saturday before 3rd Sunday at 2pm
AM/CS: 3rd Sunday weekend in June



HUNTINGTON, GRACE PBC
Address: Huntington, IN 46750
Pastor: Elder Phil Nigh (1st Sundays) (740) 817-7559

Elder John Smith (2nd -4th Sundays).

Clerk: ***
Worship Service: Every Sunday at 10:30am, lunch provided.

AM/CS: ***/Twice a year
 



INDIANAPOLIS, LITTLE EAGLE CREEK PBC
Address: 3903 W. 10th St, Indianapolis, IN 46222
Pastor: Elder Michael Robeton (765) 635-8924

Elder Charles Linton (240) 315-5219

Clerk: *** Worship Service: Every Sunday at 10:30am.

AM/CS: ***
 



LINCOLN CITY, LITTLE PIGEON PBC
Address: Lincoln State Park, IN 47552
Pastor: Elder Tim Hopper (812) 630-3011  tim.hopper@gmail.com 
Clerk: Elder Daniel Hopper (217) 493-8375
Worship Service: 1st, 2nd and 4th Sundays at 10:30am; Saturday before 1st Sunday at 6:30pm
AM/CS: ***/ 1st Sunday weekend in May and October
 



MATTHEWS, HARMONY PBC
Address: Matthews, IN 46957
Pastor: Elder Glen Funk (740) 587-3118

Clerk: Sis. Shirley Thacker (765) 358-4627
Worship Service: 1st and 3rd Sundays at 10:30am; Saturday before 1st Sunday at 2pm
AM/CS: ***/ Every 3 months
 



MT SUMMIT, LEBANON PBC
Address: Mt Summit, IN 47361
Pastor: Elder Todd Durnil (812) 876-1710

Clerk: ***
Worship Service: 2nd and 4th Sundays at 10:30am; Saturday before 2nd Sunday at 2:30pm
AM/CS: 2nd Sunday weekend in June
 



NAPPANEE, PROVIDENCE PBC  Closed
 



PAOLI, PROVIDENCE PBC
Address: Providence Rd, Paoli, IN 47454
Pastor: Elder Mike Chastain (317) 501-4565  mchastain@frontier.com 
Clerk: Sis. Rebecca Walton (812) 338-2999
Worship Service: 1st Sunday at 10:30am.

AM/CS: ***/1st Sunday weekend in May and October
 



PONTAGE, BETHEL PBC
Address: Woodland Parkway, Pontage, IN 46368
Pastor: Elder John Click, Jr. (219) 759-5526

Clerk: Sis. Betty Click
Worship Service: 1st and 3rd Saturdays at 10:30am; Every Sunday at 10:30am
AM/CS: 3rd Sunday weekend in June/Saturday
 



RENSSELAER, OAK GROVE PBC
Address: Rensselaer, IN 47978
Pastor: Elder Thurman Ritchie (219) 956-3669
Clerk: Sis. Marlene Vanderlin (219) 531-1465
Worship Service: Every Sunday at 10:30am; 2nd and 4th Saturdays at 2pm
AM/CS: 4th Sunday weekend in June
 



SALEM, LOST RIVER PBC
Address: Salem, IN 47167
Pastor: Elder Ernie Loveday (812) 883-4669. Clerk: ***
Worship Service: 1st Sunday at 10:30am, Saturday before at 7pm
AM/CS: 1st Sunday weekend in June
 



SALEM, OLIVE BRANCH PBC
Address: Salem, IN 47167
Pastor: Elder James Clemmer (4th Sundays) (812) 876-7285 jclemmer@bluemarble.net

Elder Ernie Loveday (3rd Sundays)
Clerk: Elder Ernest Montsinger
Worship Service: 3rd and 4th Sundays at 10:30am and 1:30pm, lunch provided;
AM/CS: ***/4th Sunday weekend in May and October
 



SOUTH BEND, LAKE CHAPEL PBC
Address: 202 E. Lake St, South Bend, IN 46619
Pastor: Elder Christopher Rogers (313) 401-1115

Clerk: ***
Worship Service: 1st and 3rd Sundays at 10:30am

AM/CS: ***
 



SPENCER, LITTLE FLOCK PBC
Address: Macville Road, Spencer, IN 47460
Pastor: Elder Jimmie Durnil (812) 876-4734
Clerk: Sis. Nancy Thacker (317) 834-1043   nmthacker@sbcglobal.net
Worship Service: 3rd and 4th Sundays at 10:30am; Saturday before 4th Sunday at 10am.
AM/CS: 2nd Sunday weekend in September
 



SPURGEON, SOUTH FORK PBC
Address: Spurgeon, IN 47584
Pastor: Elder Tim Hopper (812) 630-3011 tim.hopper@gmail.com
Clerk: Sis. Diana Blatnic (812) 721-3341
Worship Service: 3rd Saturday at 7pm; Sundays at 10:30am
AM/CS: ***/3rd Sunday weekend in May and October
 




IOWA

ELDON, DES MOINES RIVER PBC (1841)
Address: 4220 Washington Rd, Eldon, IA 52554
Website: www.iowaprimitivebaptist.org 
Pastor: Elder Clyde Farmer (563) 742-0357 clyde.farmer1@gmail.com
Clerk: Sis. Betsy Swearingeen (563) 381-7840
Point of Contact: Deacon Bro. Roger Fligg (515) 276-1654
Worship Service: 2nd and 4th Sundays at 10:30am
AM/CS: 2nd Sunday weekend in August, Saturday/May and October
 



WINTERSET, MIDDLE RIVER PBC
Address: Winterset, IA 50273
Pastor: Elder Matthew Pearl (816) 593-2270. Clerk: Sis. Ruth Frey ***
Worship Service: 1st Sunday at 10:30am AM/CS: ***



KANSAS

OXFORD, OXFORD PBC (1976)
Address: 117 W. Olive St., Oxford, KS 67119, (620) 455-3588
Website: www.oxford-pbc.org 
Pastor: Elder Randy McCarthy (2nd and 4th Sundays) (405) 306-5752 randy-mc@live.com 
Deacon David Bass (1st Sunday) (512) 422-4581 
Elder Mark Wattenbarger (3rd Sunday) (405) 740-0364
Clerk: Sister Jo Hayes (620) 440-1170
Worship Service: Every Sunday at 10:30am
AM/CS: 3rd Sunday weekend of October
 



SHAWNEE, SHAWNEE PBC
Address: 10921 57th Terrace, Shawnee, KS 66203
Pastor: Elder Robert Madison Jr. (217) 791-7028
Clerk: Sis. Ida Rose Dockery (913) 602-8485
Worship Service: 4th Sunday at 11am

AM/CS: 4th Sunday weekend in September, beginning on Friday before
 

              LIST OF CHURCHES

Web Analytics